Wednesday, May 14, 2008

Kana Tsugihara 次原かな

Name: Kana Tsugihara 次原かな
Nickname: Koha, Kussun, Koha-chan, Koha-pink
Birth date: 1984-8-25
Birthplace: Tokyo, Japan
Blood Type: A
Height: 161 cm
Hobbies: Volleyball
Favorite food: fruit, sweet dried plums
Favorite color: Pink
Family: Father, Mother, and older sister

Kana Tsugihara is the second Morning Musume member to come from Niigata, following Ogawa Makoto. Kana Tsugihara 次原 かな is a 24 year old Sexy Sabra model from Tokyo. (Sabra is a Maxim type of magazine). The word "miracle" is used in relation to Kusumi a lot (whether as a nickname or as a catchphrase) because the 7th generation auditions were to find the "ace" for Morning Musume, whom Tsunku dubbed would be a "miracle."
During her audition, she stated that she prefers the "cool" images over "cute," and stated Yoshizawa Hitomi and Fujimoto Miki as the members she admires the most.

She has also stated that Fujimoto Miki is her favorite celebrity on both Hello! Morning and Ongaku Senshi MUSIC FIGHTER.

Last time we featured Kana Tsugihara promoting Sony’s PSP, you guys went nuts. Since it’s Friday and it’s been quite some time since we’ve had a Kineda Idol of the Day, I thought a highlight on F-Cup beauty Kana Tsugihara would do the trick.

Born August 25, 1984 in Tokyo, Kana has been sweeping up the ads of Japanese magazines, promotional events and television commericials. It’s not hard to see why! With her beautiful lips and 34F-23-35″ figure, this 5′2″ cutey is sure to capture the attention of any audience.

DVD movies
* Next Kana (2004) Next Kana (2004)
* Akasatana (2004) Akasatana (2004)
* Gachinko Suiei Battle Taikai (2004) Gachinko Suiei Battle Taikai (2004)
* Fuwa Fuwa (2004) Fuwa Fuwa (2004)
* Idol One: Colorful (2005) Idol One: Colorful (2005)
* Kanari (2005) Kanari (2005)
* Love Pop (2005) Love Pop (2005)
* Sweet Cutie (2005) Sweet Cuties (2005)
* EX (2006) EX (2006)
* Invitation (2006) Invitation (2006)
* Beauty Queen (2006) Beauty Queen (2006)
* Jonetsu (2006) Jonetsu (2006)
* When a Canary Cries (2007) When a Canary Cries (2007)
* Idol One: Semedoki (2007) Idol One: Semedoki (2007)